Building a duplex house is one of the biggest financial decisions that any family will ever make. Before you even talk to an architect or contractor, you need real numbers not vague estimates of how much it will cost to build your dream home.
In Bangladesh, the design and construction cost for a duplex house varies depending on the plot size in katha; location; material grade used in design and construction process; and level of interior finishes. This guide breaks down all of the design & construction cost categories with actual bdt figures so you can plan with confidence whether you are building in dhaka city, Chattogram city, Sylhet city, or in a Village area. If you are still comparing different duplex styles and floor layouts before finalizing your design, start there first.
Duplex house design cost in Bangladesh 2026: what you should know about costs before planning
Before we get into the numbers, understand these three things that change everything about your design & construction budget:
- Construction costs have increased by as much as 35% since 2022 due to rising prices for materials such as steel rods, cement, and increasing demand for skilled workers. The cost of a duplex which was around BDT 40 lakh in 2022 will now be bdt 55 – 65 lakh at the same specifications.
- The total cost of a duplex depends heavily upon the number of kathas (plots) you have available.
- Most people underestimate their interior design costs. Families typically allocate money solely for the construction phase and fail to factor in that interior design elements such as kitchen cabinets, false ceilings, lighting fixtures, wardrobes, and bathroom fixtures can add an additional 30-50% onto the overall construction costs.

Quick guide: Average duplex house Cost in Bangladesh 2026
| Cost Category | Basic Grade | Mid-Range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction (per sq.ft) | BDT 1,700–2,200 | BDT 2,200–2,800 | BDT 2,800+ |
| Interior Design (per sq.ft) | BDT 800–1,200 | BDT 1,200–2,000 | BDT 2,000+ |
| Architectural Design package | BDT 50k–80k | BDT 80k–1 lakh | BDT 1lakh+ |
| Electrical + Plumbing | BDT 3–5 lakh | BDT 5–8 lakh | BDT 8–15+ lakh |
| RAJUK Approval (Dhaka) | BDT 50k–1 lakh | BDT 1–1.5 lakh | BDT 1.5–3+ lakh |
| Total: 3 katha duplex | BDT 40–60 lakh | BDT 70 lakh–1 crore | BDT 1.2–2 crore+ |
Gulshan, Banani, Dhanmondi adds bdt.25 – bdt.35 % above base costs in Dhaka. Excluding Dhaka city, costs are lower by bdt.10–20 %.
Construction cost per square foot in Bangladesh 2026
The construction of a duplex house represents the highest proportion of its overall cost. In Bangladesh, this cost depends on various factors including the type of materials used; the standard of labor employed; and the specific location where the duplex is being constructed.
Basic grade
- Standard local brick and basic cement
- Standard sanitary fitting and mosaic/ceramic tiles
- Best suited for: Village areas, low-budget construction
Mid-grade
- 43-grade or 53-grade cement and quality brick
- Quality local ceramic tiles / imported ceramic tiles
- Sanitary brands like toto/parryware etc.
- Electrical wiring concealed with conduit
- Best suited for: Suburban Dhaka, chattagram, Sylhet city
Premium
- High structural steel reinforcement
- Italian/Spanish ceramic tiles etc. Imported from abroad
- Top-tier sanitary and pluming brands
- Fire safety wire
- Automation systems
- Best-suited for: Gulshan/Banani/Bashundhara r/a
Note: when your land is located at a low elevation, sand filling will be necessary prior to beginning construction and the cost will depend on how many cubic meters of sand are required. It is essential to determine your plot’s level and soil condition before finalizing your budget.
Building type by plot size & katha-based budget
Bangladesh measures its land in kathas. The size of your plot influences how big you can build your duplex and ultimately how much it will cost.
3 Katha Duplex House
- Built up area: approximately 4,320 sq ft
- Low-cost build: BDT 87 lakhs
- Medium-quality build: BDT 1 crores
- Recommended for: smaller families in urban Dhaka plots

Cost of architectural and structural Design
The architectural Design has to be completed before any construction begins. If there is a rush through the Design phase, then expensive mistakes are likely to occur when constructing.
Design fee covers:
- full floor plan for both floors
- Elevation drawings (front, rear, side)
- structural drawing (foundation, columns, beams)
- RAJUK or municipality submission documents
- optional 3d visualisation
3 Katha Duplex House Design fees typically represent 5–10% of your total construction cost.
| Service | Cost Range (BDT) |
|---|---|
| Basic Floor Plan | 10k-15k |
| Full Architectural Design | 15k-30k |
| Structural Design | 20k-30k |
| 3D Visualization | 15-30k |
| RAJUK Approval (Dhaka) | 50k–80k |
To engage an architect and to determine the type of building that would best suit your land, you should consider all possible types of building configurations and plot layouts.
Interior Design costs for a two-floor home
This includes everything contained within the walls and as there are two floors in a duplex house there is double the amount of work involved.
What interior Design entails:
- Living room & dining area
- Kitchen cabinets countertops appliances etc
- all bedrooms (wardrobe ceiling lighting etc.)
- bathroom tiles fittings sanitary etc.
- stairs & hand rail etc.
- false ceiling & lighting throughout
- Doors windows wall finishing etc.
Interior Design costs per square foot in Bangladesh 2026